Statistikarchiv

tooltip

 

1. Bundesliga Süd 1997

Offense

TeamPAABH2B3BHRRRBIKBBHPSFSHSBCSAVGSLGOBPOPS
Friedberg Braves7536171422739107871597729285915.230.327.342.669
Ladenburg Romans8997251682261414010418515215443613.232.337.374.710
Mainz Athletics9177332495863026921214413535768713.340.558.4601.018
Mannheim Amigos772615113761611177149120243106418.184.293.337.630
Mannheim Tornados9637482754010322772171241672510157715.368.576.4921.068
Regensburg Legionäre94074427475103225419616813543117469.368.625.4841.109
Trier Cardinals898732274626262481841061034213710830.374.582.4711.053
Tübingen Hawks825677167255714911012211128157229.247.329.375.704
Total6967559116623165216615551187115710002415162549142.297.461.422.883

Defense

TeamPOAEDPPBSBCSFLDCSA
Friedberg Braves47018487.883
Ladenburg Romans52224595.890
Mainz Athletics50920053.930
Mannheim Amigos48420791.884
Mannheim Tornados5122264229142810.946.263
Regensburg Legionäre51124431.961
Trier Cardinals52123862.924
Tübingen Hawks50423181.901
Total4033177554229142810.915.263

Pitching

TeamIPBFHHRRERKBBHBWPWLSERAK/IPWHIPOAVG
Friedberg Braves156.290620116258171172170444262209.831.102.37.296
Ladenburg Romans174.0961268343002001151433233523210.290.662.35.352
Mainz Athletics172.182618310130102173103291821745.331.001.66.268
Mannheim Amigos144.285826027273160107126232052309.960.742.67.402
Mannheim Tornados177.27371421690581698317822612.940.951.27.226
Regensburg Legionäre170.181318518150122144112341021736.450.851.74.298
Trier Cardinals189.0759157141026917180251122603.270.901.25.243
Tübingen Hawks169.1899236252351651131533525101828.770.672.30.341
Total1355.267591632160153810471164970239167112112126.950.861.92.305

Key to abbreviations:
Offense:
PA: Plate Appearances; AB: At Bats; H: Hits; 2B: Doubles; 3B: Triples; HR: Home Runs; R: Runs Scored; RBI: Runs Batted In; K: Strikeouts; BB: Bases On Balls (Walks); HP: Times Hit By A Pitch; SF: Sacrifice Flies; SH: Sacrifice Hits (Bunts); SB: Stolen Bases; CS: Caught Stealing; AVG: Batting Average; SLG: Slugging Percentage; OBP: On-base Percentage; OPS: On-base Plus Slugging
Defense:
PO: Putouts; A: Assists; E: Errors; DP: Double Plays; PB: Passed Balls; SB: Stolen Bases against (Catcher); CS: Runners Caught Stealing (by Catchers); FLD: Fielding Percentage; CSA: Caught Stealing Average
Pitching:
IP: Innings Pitched; BF: Batters Faced; H: Hits; R: Runs; ER: Earned Runs; HR: Homeruns; K: Strikeouts; BB: Bases on Balls (Walks); HB: Hit Batsmen; WP: Wild Pitches; W: Wins; L: Losses; S: Saves; ERA: Earned Run Average ( Innings); K/IP: Strikeouts per Inning Pitched; WHIP: Baserunners per Inning Pitched [(BB+H)/IP]; OAVG: Opponents Batting Average

 

1. Bundesliga Nord 1997

Offense

TeamPAABH2B3BHRRRBIKBBHPSFSHSBCSAVGSLGOBPOPS
Berlin Phoenix8757451894031014210714077347124514.254.356.348.703
Bonn Capitals940782296576172662099211928758418.379.532.4731.005
Cologne Dodgers947781227616818714116712119757320.291.415.395.810
Düsseldorf Senators85972019254071611261631138496536.267.371.370.741
Hamburg Knights804657170484814110915411525905837.259.381.385.765
Lokstedt Stealers918734233773152121711571252616107522.317.492.426.918
Paderborn Untouchables937776259595132251701061172391111329.334.473.431.904
Wolfsburg Yahoos85574517729231057920010716635526.238.294.343.637
Total71355940174342529811439111211798941796555568202.293.416.398.814

Defense

TeamPOAEDPPBSBCSFLDCSA
Berlin Phoenix54826395.895
Bonn Capitals50623566.918
Cologne Dodgers58224478.914
Düsseldorf Senators55823561.929
Hamburg Knights48822090.887
Lokstedt Stealers55923646.945
Paderborn Untouchables55024341.951
Wolfsburg Yahoos52521989.893
Total43161895566.916

Pitching

TeamIPBFHHRRERKBBHBWPWLSERAK/IPWHIPOAVG
Berlin Phoenix182.08962389178125153116124491826.150.841.93.316
Bonn Capitals..---
Cologne Dodgers193.1936209131831381721172328171126.420.891.69.266
Düsseldorf Senators188.192223971941381421042113131526.590.751.82.310
Hamburg Knights167.01000275243182271071673531323012.160.642.63.355
Lokstedt Stealers184.28371591211479146119241519903.850.791.51.230
Paderborn Untouchables189.2860179711986200105302621714.081.051.50.256
Wolfsburg Yahoos180.192623011225147139111262572107.340.771.89.293
Total1287.16377152983133194010598391711828910476.570.821.84.291

Key to abbreviations:
Offense:
PA: Plate Appearances; AB: At Bats; H: Hits; 2B: Doubles; 3B: Triples; HR: Home Runs; R: Runs Scored; RBI: Runs Batted In; K: Strikeouts; BB: Bases On Balls (Walks); HP: Times Hit By A Pitch; SF: Sacrifice Flies; SH: Sacrifice Hits (Bunts); SB: Stolen Bases; CS: Caught Stealing; AVG: Batting Average; SLG: Slugging Percentage; OBP: On-base Percentage; OPS: On-base Plus Slugging
Defense:
PO: Putouts; A: Assists; E: Errors; DP: Double Plays; PB: Passed Balls; SB: Stolen Bases against (Catcher); CS: Runners Caught Stealing (by Catchers); FLD: Fielding Percentage; CSA: Caught Stealing Average
Pitching:
IP: Innings Pitched; BF: Batters Faced; H: Hits; R: Runs; ER: Earned Runs; HR: Homeruns; K: Strikeouts; BB: Bases on Balls (Walks); HB: Hit Batsmen; WP: Wild Pitches; W: Wins; L: Losses; S: Saves; ERA: Earned Run Average ( Innings); K/IP: Strikeouts per Inning Pitched; WHIP: Baserunners per Inning Pitched [(BB+H)/IP]; OAVG: Opponents Batting Average

Warning: file_get_contents(../1blpo/index.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /usr/www/users/bbqbac/stats2/archive/1997/indexMaster.inc on line 137

Warning: file_get_contents(../1blspd/index.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /usr/www/users/bbqbac/stats2/archive/1997/indexMaster.inc on line 155

Warning: file_get_contents(../1blnpd/index.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /usr/www/users/bbqbac/stats2/archive/1997/indexMaster.inc on line 173

League Leaders 1. Bundesliga Süd 1997

Offense

Batting Average

#NameTeamAVGAB  HHRRBI
1Octavio MedinaTRI .5939154830
2Ruben CruzMAI .59298581554
3Matthew CulpREG .53976411028
4David DuncanREG .53181431034
5Klaus KnüttelMAT .4838943834
6Jose Marcial Alcantara GomezMAT .4718741625
7Janusz RadickeMAI .4626530224
8Tarek ShaerREG .4299842627
9Frank JägerMAT .4136326010
10Jens HeymerMAT .4078635230
11Danny FigueroaMAI .4005522723
12Wolfgang StattlerTRI .3976827522
13Detlef JacobsTRI .3856525321
143 players tied  .370    
76 plate appearances to qualify

Homeruns

#NameTeamHR
1Ruben CruzMAI15
2Matthew CulpREG10
 David DuncanREG10
 Eddy PolancoMAT10
5Henry Guillermo de JesusMAA9
6Klaus KnüttelMAT8
 Octavio MedinaTRI8
8Danny FigueroaMAI7
9Jose Marcial Alcantara GomezMAT6
 Tarek ShaerREG6

Runs Batted In

#NameTeamRBI
1Ruben CruzMAI54
2Eddy PolancoMAT39
3David DuncanREG34
 Klaus KnüttelMAT34
5Jens HeymerMAT30
 Octavio MedinaTRI30
7Matthew CulpREG28
 Stefan FechtigTRI28
9Tarek ShaerREG27
10Stefan NiewiadomskiMAI26

Hits

#NameTeamH
1Ruben CruzMAI58
2Octavio MedinaTRI54
3David DuncanREG43
 Klaus KnüttelMAT43
5Tarek ShaerREG42
6Matthew CulpREG41
 Jose Marcial Alcantara GomezMAT41
8Jens HeymerMAT35
9Stefan FechtigTRI31
103 players tied 30

Doubles

#NameTeam2B
1Ruben CruzMAI20
2Tarek ShaerREG15
3David DuncanREG13
4Matthew CulpREG11
 Mathias WinterrathTRI11
 Christian KirchhofREG11
 Octavio MedinaTRI11
8Stefan FechtigTRI10
 Klaus KnüttelMAT10
10Robert MacleodFRI9

Triples

#NameTeam3B
1Henry Guillermo de JesusMAA4
2Frank JägerMAT3
313 players tied 2

Runs Scored

#NameTeamR
1Octavio MedinaTRI53
2Ruben CruzMAI44
3Jose Marcial Alcantara GomezMAT43
4Tarek ShaerREG42
5David DuncanREG41
6Matthew CulpREG39
7Danny FigueroaMAI36
8Stefan FechtigTRI34
9Klaus KnüttelMAT32
103 players tied 31

Walks

#NameTeamBB
1David DuncanREG28
2Markus EgenbergerLAD22
3Klaus KnüttelMAT21
4Moses ClerkMAA20
5Danny FigueroaMAI19
 Frank JägerMAT19
 Richard JacksonLAD19
 Stefan NiewiadomskiMAI19
9Hans-Peter JägerMAT18
 Christoph SteinmetzLAD18

Hit by Pitch

#NameTeamHP
1Detlef JacobsTRI9
2Sebastian SchneiderFRI8
 Wolfgang StattlerTRI8
 Daniel SchoberREG8
 Stefan FechtigTRI8
6Markus GiengerTUB7
 Martin SchwarzenbeckREG7
 Jens HeymerMAT7
 Stephan KausMAI7
10Danny FigueroaMAI6

Strikeouts

#NameTeamKAB
1Jan BleckmannFRI2767
 Christian StadlerREG2775
3Daniel SchoberREG2480
4Christoph SteinmetzLAD2376
5Sebastian SchneiderFRI2254
 Tarek ShaerREG2298
7Stefan OndracekREG2152
8Ken HöfelMAI2078
9Hans-Peter JägerMAT1867
 Stephan KausMAI1886

Strikeout Ratio (lowest)

#NameTeamK/ABKAB
1Elijah HenleyTUB2.9%268
2Ruben CruzMAI3.1%398
3Henry Guillermo de JesusMAA3.8%378
4Eddy PolancoMAT4.9%481
5Matthew CulpREG6.6%576
6Jose Marcial Alcantara GomezMAT6.9%687
7Octavio MedinaTRI8.8%891
8Mathias WinterrathTRI9.9%881
9Rüdiger HelberTUB10.0%770
10Jens HeymerMAT10.5%986
76 plate appearances to qualify

Slugging Percentage

#NameTeamSLG AB TB1B2B3BHRTB/H
1Ruben CruzMAI1.2969812721202152.19
2Matthew CulpREG1.132768618112102.10
3David DuncanREG1.111819018132102.09
4Octavio MedinaTRI1.02291933311281.72
5Danny FigueroaMAI .909555087072.27
6Klaus KnüttelMAT .88889792410181.84
7Henry Guillermo de JesusMAA .8217864103492.46
8Tarek ShaerREG .80698791915261.88
9Jose Marcial Alcantara GomezMAT .8058770267261.71
10Eddy PolancoMAT .80281651550102.17
76 plate appearances to qualify

On-Base Percentage

#NameTeamOBP AB  HBBHPSF
1Octavio MedinaTRI .65891541742
2David DuncanREG .64681432822
3Ruben CruzMAI .63198581201
4Matthew CulpREG .61176411342
5Danny FigueroaMAI .58855221960
6Klaus KnüttelMAT .58489432121
7Janusz RadickeMAI .5516530940
8Moses ClerkMAA .54454202032
9Frank JägerMAT .54263261901
10Jose Marcial Alcantara GomezMAT .53987411311
76 plate appearances to qualify

On-Base Plus Slugging

#NameTeamOPS AB  H2B3BHRBBHPSF
1Ruben CruzMAI1.9279858202151201
2David DuncanREG1.7578143132102822
3Matthew CulpREG1.7427641112101342
4Octavio MedinaTRI1.680915411281742
5Danny FigueroaMAI1.49755227071960
6Klaus KnüttelMAT1.472894310182121
7Jose Marcial Alcantara GomezMAT1.34487417261311
8Tarek ShaerREG1.306984215261152
9Henry Guillermo de JesusMAA1.24978263491120
10Janusz RadickeMAI1.2446530712940
76 plate appearances to qualify

Stolen Bases

#NameTeamSB
1Octavio MedinaTRI50
2Jose Marcial Alcantara GomezMAT23
3Danny FigueroaMAI20
4Stefan FechtigTRI17
5Robert MacleodFRI16
6Joachim SteinFRI15
7Dorian MichelTUB12
 Maximilian WeberMAA12
 David DuncanREG12
104 players tied 11

Stolen Base Percentage

#NameTeamSBPSBCS
1Octavio MedinaTRI .962502
2Danny FigueroaMAI .952201
3Robert MacleodFRI .889162
4Jose Marcial Alcantara GomezMAT .852234
5Joachim SteinFRI .833153
6Stefan FechtigTRI .773175
7Daniel HelleTUB .733114
8Dorian MichelTUB .706125
14 attempts to qualify

Defense

Putouts

#NameTeamPO
1Christian KirchhofREG181
2Rüdiger HelberTUB162
3Wolfgang StattlerTRI156
 Stefan NiewiadomskiMAI156
5Mathias WinterrathTRI147
6Janusz RadickeMAI140
7Jens HeymerMAT132
8Christian HuberLAD119
9Klaus KnüttelMAT117
10Martin SchwarzenbeckREG102

Assists

#NameTeamA
1Henry Guillermo de JesusMAA79
2Octavio MedinaTRI74
3David DuncanREG66
4Stefan FechtigTRI60
5Daniel SchoberREG59
6Eddy PolancoMAT55
 Andreas GiengerTUB55
8Tarek ShaerREG48
9Joachim SteinFRI47
10Jose Marcial Alcantara GomezMAT45

Errors

#NameTeamE
1Richard JacksonLAD14
 Stefan FechtigTRI14
3Christoph SteinmetzLAD13
4Daniel SeinscheFRI12
 Danny FigueroaMAI12
 Felix SchneiderTUB12
7Damian KriebusMAA11
 Daniel HelleTUB11
 Thomas CasperLAD11
104 players tied 10

Fielding Percentage

#NameTeamFLDPOAE
1Mathias WinterrathTRI1.000147200
2Klaus KnüttelMAT .993117331
3Christian KirchhofREG .990181142
4Janusz RadickeMAI .988140202
5Felix WeigandREG .9824691
6Daniel SchoberREG .98146592
7Christian HuberLAD .97611933
8Gregg LaporteFRI .97053122
9Rüdiger HelberTUB .96616276
10Frank JägerMAT .96548343
50 total chances to qualify

Pitching

Earned Run Average

#NameTeamERAWLIPERRHHRKBBER/R
1Stefan FechtigTRI2.139284.12028495652471.4%
2Frank StattlerTRI3.1212483.22947715824261.7%
3Marc LangMAI4.5610275.03846796743382.6%
4Frank BeerREG5.539368.14250755623684.0%
5Robert MacleodFRI5.620357.23648515962475.0%
6Torsten MeuterLAD8.163564.05884848304869.0%
7Moses ClerkMAA10.682857.16810010913463468.0%
56 innings pitched to qualify

Strikeouts

#NameTeamKIPK/IP
1Robert MacleodFRI9657.21.66
2Frank StattlerTRI8283.20.98
3Marc LangMAI7475.00.99
4Stefan FechtigTRI6584.10.77
5Frank BeerREG6268.10.91
6Eddy PolancoMAT5837.21.54
7Thorsten AppelFRI5146.21.09
8Klaus KnüttelMAT4950.20.97
9Moses ClerkMAA4657.10.80
10Karl-Kai McKinstryMAI4540.11.12

Wins

#NameTeamWLPCT
1Frank StattlerTRI12475.0%
2Marc LangMAI10283.3%
3Frank BeerREG9375.0%
 Stefan FechtigTRI9281.8%
5Klaus KnüttelMAT7370.0%
6Thorsten AppelFRI6842.9%
7Thomas JacobMAT5183.3%
 Benjamin GoldmanREG5183.3%
 Karl-Kai McKinstryMAI5183.3%
 Christian StadlerREG5271.4%

Losses

#NameTeamLWPCT
1Axel SchmittLAD800.0%
 Thorsten AppelFRI8642.9%
 Moses ClerkMAA8220.0%
4Edwin MillsMAA7222.2%
5Achim EscherTUB600.0%
6Markus MetzFRI500.0%
 Torsten MeuterLAD5337.5%
 Christian WillerLAD5116.7%
 Damian KriebusMAA500.0%
103 players tied 4  

Saves

#NameTeamS
1Benjamin GoldmanREG3
 Danny FigueroaMAI3
3Udo SchererTUB2
 Richard JacksonLAD2
5Karl-Kai McKinstryMAI1
 Eddy PolancoMAT1
761 players tied 0

Innings Pitched

#NameTeamIPGGSCG
1Stefan FechtigTRI84.112400
2Frank StattlerTRI83.217150
3Marc LangMAI75.015150
4Frank BeerREG68.116120
5Torsten MeuterLAD64.018110
6Robert MacleodFRI57.220140
7Moses ClerkMAA57.123110
8Klaus KnüttelMAT50.21440
9Thorsten AppelFRI46.21750
10Karl-Kai McKinstryMAI40.1870

Batters Faced

#NameTeamBFIPBF/IP
1Frank StattlerTRI38283.24.57
2Marc LangMAI33975.04.52
 Moses ClerkMAA33957.15.91
4Torsten MeuterLAD32264.05.03
5Frank BeerREG31068.14.54
6Thorsten AppelFRI28446.26.09
7Robert MacleodFRI26557.24.60
8Stefan FechtigTRI25984.13.07
9Edwin MillsMAA25139.06.44
10Klaus KnüttelMAT22150.24.36

Walks

#NameTeamBBIPBB/IP
1Thorsten AppelFRI8446.21.80
2Edwin MillsMAA4839.01.23
 Torsten MeuterLAD4864.00.75
4Frank StattlerTRI4283.20.50
5Achim EscherTUB3732.21.13
6Gregor KochTUB3626.11.37
 Frank BeerREG3668.10.53
8Moses ClerkMAA3457.10.59
9Marc LangMAI3375.00.44
10Richard JacksonLAD3239.00.82

Wild Pitches

#NameTeamWPIP
1Thorsten AppelFRI1746.2
2Achim EscherTUB1232.2
3Torsten MeuterLAD1164.0
4Robert MacleodFRI1057.2
5Richard JacksonLAD939.0
6Jan BleckmannFRI821.0
7Edwin MillsMAA739.0
8Frank StattlerTRI683.2
93 players tied 5 

Hit Batsmen

#NameTeamHBIP
1Frank StattlerTRI1883.2
2Thorsten AppelFRI1746.2
3Achim EscherTUB1532.2
4Elmar OdwodyREG1224.1
5Richard JacksonLAD1139.0
6Gregor KochTUB926.1
 Edwin MillsMAA939.0
 Moses ClerkMAA957.1
94 players tied 8 

Strikeout to Walk Ratio

#NameTeamK/BBKIP
1Robert MacleodFRI4.009657.2
2Frank StattlerTRI1.958283.2
3Marc LangMAI2.247475.0
4Stefan FechtigTRI2.716584.1
5Frank BeerREG1.726268.1
6Moses ClerkMAA1.354657.1
7Torsten MeuterLAD0.633064.0
56 innings pitched to qualify

Strikeouts per Inning (most)

#NameTeamK/IPKIP
1Robert MacleodFRI1.669657.2
2Marc LangMAI0.997475.0
3Frank StattlerTRI0.988283.2
4Frank BeerREG0.916268.1
5Moses ClerkMAA0.804657.1
6Stefan FechtigTRI0.776584.1
7Torsten MeuterLAD0.473064.0
56 innings pitched to qualify

Walks per Inning (fewest)

#NameTeamBB/IPBBIP
1Stefan FechtigTRI0.282484.1
2Robert MacleodFRI0.422457.2
3Marc LangMAI0.443375.0
4Frank StattlerTRI0.504283.2
5Frank BeerREG0.533668.1
6Moses ClerkMAA0.593457.1
7Torsten MeuterLAD0.754864.0
56 innings pitched to qualify

Baserunners per Inning (fewest)

#NameTeamWHIPBF/IPHBBBFIP
1Stefan FechtigTRI0.873.07492425984.1
2Robert MacleodFRI1.304.60512426557.2
3Frank StattlerTRI1.354.57714238283.2
4Marc LangMAI1.494.52793333975.0
5Frank BeerREG1.624.54753631068.1
6Torsten MeuterLAD2.065.03844832264.0
7Moses ClerkMAA2.495.911093433957.1
56 innings pitched to qualify

Opponents Batting Average (lowest)

#NameTeamOAVGABHKBBHR
1Marc LangMAI .2652987974336
2Frank BeerREG .3002507562365
3Frank StattlerTRI .2223207182425
4Torsten MeuterLAD .3222618430488
5Moses ClerkMAA .416262109463413
6Robert MacleodFRI .2202325196245
7Stefan FechtigTRI .2182254965245
56 innings pitched to qualify


Key to abbreviations:
Offense
AVG: Batting Average (an asterix indicates that the average was calculated by adding a number of At Bats so the player reaches the minimum Plate Apperances required); AB: At Bats (a sum like x+y indicates that y AB were added to the player's total of x AB to calculate the average); H: Hits; HR: Home Runs; RBI: Runs Batted In; 2B: Doubles; 3B: Triples; R: Runs scored; BB: Bases on Balls (Walks); HP: Times Hit by a Pitch; K: Strikeouts; K/AB: Strikeouts per At Bat; SLG: Slugging Percentage; 1B: Singles; TB/H: Total Bases per Hit (average "length" of player's hits); OBP: On-Base Percentage; SF: Sacrifice Flies; OPS: On-Base Plus Slugging; SB: Stolen Bases; SBP: Stolen Base Percentage; CS: Caught Stealing
Defense
PO: Putouts; A: Assists; E: Errors; FLD: Fielding Percentage
Pitching
ERA: Earned Run Average; W: Wins; L: Losses; IP: Innings Pitched; ER: Earned Runs; R: Runs; H: Hits; HR: Home Runs; K: Strikeouts; BB: Bases on Balls (Walks); ER/R: Ratio of Earned Runs to total runs allowed; K/IP: Strikeouts per Inning Pitched; W: Wins; L: Losses; PCT: Winning percentage; S: Saves; G: Games pitched in; GS: Games Started; CG: Complete Games; BF: Batters Faced; BF/IP: Batters Faced per Inning Pitched; BB/IP: Walks per Inning Pitched; WP: Wild Pitches; HB: Hit Batsmen; K/BB: Strikeout to Walk Ratio; K/IP: Strikeouts per Inning Pitched; WHIP: Baserunners per Inning Pitched [(BB+H)/IP]; OAVG: Opponents Batting Average; AB: official At Bats against