Statistikarchiv

tooltip

 

1. Bundesliga Süd 1998

Offense

TeamPAABH2B3BHRRRBIKBBHPSFSHSBCSAVGSLGOBPOPS
Friedberg Braves13711111361913323082482421894519816539.325.499.436.935
Grünwald Jesters1363107329558611285218260219521099735.275.371.418.789
Ingolstadt Schanzer1118930194274313085250137372135932.209.256.333.589
Ladenburg Romans13091071312532302591952001783513127720.291.429.405.833
Mainz Athletics144111664178463039331417120044181315418.358.517.463.980
Mannheim Tornados1481116742973135746037716924435231212321.368.599.4821.081
Regensburg Legionäre15361186427104153646435219126255211213717.360.564.4881.052
Tübingen Hawks133610332934613727119519621938103612432.284.374.423.797
Total1095587372728536622062570198416791648341116115936214.312.459.435.894

Defense

TeamPOAEDPPBSBCSFLDCSA
Friedberg Braves786317111.909
Grünwald Jesters786362184.862
Ingolstadt Schanzer711327142.880
Ladenburg Romans764309116.902
Mainz Athletics78832774.938
Mannheim Tornados78028362.945
Regensburg Legionäre78335682.933
Tübingen Hawks769316105.912
Total61672597876.909

Pitching

TeamIPBFHHRRERKBBHBWPWLSERAK/IPWHIPOAVG
Friedberg Braves262.01419300153352423162626565192168.281.202.14.282
Grünwald Jesters262.01453370233752351912014851142628.070.732.18.316
Ingolstadt Schanzer237.01528436445223691272905599238014.010.543.06.380
Ladenburg Romans254.21398380343482431951973338152548.590.772.27.335
Mainz Athletics262.21253271192041362201703426301034.660.841.68.265
Mannheim Tornados259.0122827419205156265171344335485.401.021.71.273
Regensburg Legionäre261.01305313192481791921883841281146.170.741.92.299
Tübingen Hawks256.11364383323372411721703537152548.460.672.16.338
Total2056.21094827272052574180116781649342400158160317.880.822.13.313

Key to abbreviations:
Offense:
PA: Plate Appearances; AB: At Bats; H: Hits; 2B: Doubles; 3B: Triples; HR: Home Runs; R: Runs Scored; RBI: Runs Batted In; K: Strikeouts; BB: Bases On Balls (Walks); HP: Times Hit By A Pitch; SF: Sacrifice Flies; SH: Sacrifice Hits (Bunts); SB: Stolen Bases; CS: Caught Stealing; AVG: Batting Average; SLG: Slugging Percentage; OBP: On-base Percentage; OPS: On-base Plus Slugging
Defense:
PO: Putouts; A: Assists; E: Errors; DP: Double Plays; PB: Passed Balls; SB: Stolen Bases against (Catcher); CS: Runners Caught Stealing (by Catchers); FLD: Fielding Percentage; CSA: Caught Stealing Average
Pitching:
IP: Innings Pitched; BF: Batters Faced; H: Hits; R: Runs; ER: Earned Runs; HR: Homeruns; K: Strikeouts; BB: Bases on Balls (Walks); HB: Hit Batsmen; WP: Wild Pitches; W: Wins; L: Losses; S: Saves; ERA: Earned Run Average ( Innings); K/IP: Strikeouts per Inning Pitched; WHIP: Baserunners per Inning Pitched [(BB+H)/IP]; OAVG: Opponents Batting Average

 

1. Bundesliga Nord 1998

Offense

TeamPAABH2B3BHRRRBIKBBHPSFSHSBCSAVGSLGOBPOPS
Berlin Phoenix1217103824329612157111215120344174816.234.308.332.640
Bonn Capitals138511423648981630623118317535141810732.319.453.420.873
Cologne Dodgers1389112533285133232927019218348231010321.295.479.408.887
Düsseldorf Senators12931099315635152051652121481914138933.287.394.377.771
Lokstedt Stealers12981037339818253062611851992720133721.327.493.440.933
Paderborn Untouchables1299107239075131833524811815433201911032.364.508.451.960
Ratingen Goose-Necks1315109430750418225174225170311469223.281.383.388.771
Wolfsburg Yahoos13081130309621110225167214126218205613.273.374.355.729
Total1050487372599534681462088162715441275248117116642191.297.424.397.822

Defense

TeamPOAEDPPBSBCSFLDCSA
Berlin Phoenix790387116.910
Bonn Capitals83539187.934
Cologne Dodgers84136085.934
Düsseldorf Senators807328134.894
Lokstedt Stealers75737280.934
Paderborn Untouchables74337866.944
Ratingen Goose-Necks801323110.911
Wolfsburg Yahoos81035492.927
Total63842893770.923

Pitching

TeamIPBFHHRRERKBBHBWPWLSERAK/IPWHIPOAVG
Berlin Phoenix262.2137636227335234170180364393108.020.652.06.325
Bonn Capitals278.1128232291971321601302734271374.270.571.62.293
Cologne Dodgers281.11279278101661202461433037291193.840.871.50.258
Düsseldorf Senators269.21422357183322021901813358132706.740.702.00.304
Lokstedt Stealers252.11204276132021331901572428251274.740.751.72.275
Paderborn Untouchables247.21089231161521031911243425271043.740.771.43.249
Ratingen Goose-Necks266.014623964540029721920529891228210.010.822.25.330
Wolfsburg Yahoos269.01368362153052011791553652152536.700.661.91.315
Total2128.01048225841532089142215451275249366157157326.010.731.81.296

Key to abbreviations:
Offense:
PA: Plate Appearances; AB: At Bats; H: Hits; 2B: Doubles; 3B: Triples; HR: Home Runs; R: Runs Scored; RBI: Runs Batted In; K: Strikeouts; BB: Bases On Balls (Walks); HP: Times Hit By A Pitch; SF: Sacrifice Flies; SH: Sacrifice Hits (Bunts); SB: Stolen Bases; CS: Caught Stealing; AVG: Batting Average; SLG: Slugging Percentage; OBP: On-base Percentage; OPS: On-base Plus Slugging
Defense:
PO: Putouts; A: Assists; E: Errors; DP: Double Plays; PB: Passed Balls; SB: Stolen Bases against (Catcher); CS: Runners Caught Stealing (by Catchers); FLD: Fielding Percentage; CSA: Caught Stealing Average
Pitching:
IP: Innings Pitched; BF: Batters Faced; H: Hits; R: Runs; ER: Earned Runs; HR: Homeruns; K: Strikeouts; BB: Bases on Balls (Walks); HB: Hit Batsmen; WP: Wild Pitches; W: Wins; L: Losses; S: Saves; ERA: Earned Run Average ( Innings); K/IP: Strikeouts per Inning Pitched; WHIP: Baserunners per Inning Pitched [(BB+H)/IP]; OAVG: Opponents Batting Average

League Leaders 1. Bundesliga Süd 1998

Offense

Batting Average

#NameTeamAVGAB  HHRRBI
1Anthony BasocoMAI .58069401235
2Jody PetersonFRI .573124711258
3Moses ClerkLAD .488125611759
4Eddy PolancoMAT .4888039942
5Arash EtemadiMAT .4749746240
6Franklin Terrero PerezMAT .46087401047
7Dirk GüntherMAI .45712758158
8Klaus KnüttelMAT .44110245743
9Steve WeidnerREG .435138601263
 David DuncanREG .43511550753
11Stephen McCartyFRI .43313458538
12Jose Marcial Alcantara GomezMAT .4327432320
13Jens HeymerMAT .42912654227
14Janusz RadickeMAI .41814159239
15Joachim SteinFRI .41210242020
80 plate appearances to qualify

Homeruns

#NameTeamHR
1Moses ClerkLAD17
2Anthony BasocoMAI12
 Jody PetersonFRI12
 Steve WeidnerREG12
5Bernard PickettMAT10
 Franklin Terrero PerezMAT10
7Eddy PolancoMAT9
8Edward MartinezMAI8
93 players tied 7

Runs Batted In

#NameTeamRBI
1Steve WeidnerREG63
2Moses ClerkLAD59
3Jody PetersonFRI58
 Dirk GüntherMAI58
5David DuncanREG53
6Franklin Terrero PerezMAT47
7Klaus HopfenspergerREG45
8Edward MartinezMAI44
9Klaus KnüttelMAT43
10Eddy PolancoMAT42

Hits

#NameTeamH
1Jody PetersonFRI71
2Moses ClerkLAD61
3Steve WeidnerREG60
4Janusz RadickeMAI59
5Dirk GüntherMAI58
 Stephen McCartyFRI58
7Edward MartinezMAI57
 Mark PayneREG57
9Jens HeymerMAT54
102 players tied 50

Doubles

#NameTeam2B
1Jody PetersonFRI22
2Stephen McCartyFRI19
3Jens HeymerMAT17
4Mark PayneREG15
5Edward MartinezMAI14
6David DuncanREG13
 Heiko SchumacherMAI13
 Jan BleckmannFRI13
 Moses ClerkLAD13
105 players tied 12

Triples

#NameTeam3B
1Klaus HopfenspergerREG4
2Anthony BasocoMAI3
 Eddy PolancoMAT3
 Arash EtemadiMAT3
 Dorian MichelTUB3
 Sascha ZeilingerGRU3
 Daniel SchoberREG3
 Tarek ShaerREG3
 Steve WeidnerREG3
106 players tied 2

Runs Scored

#NameTeamR
1Jens HeymerMAT72
2David DuncanREG69
3Edward MartinezMAI67
4Tarek ShaerREG65
5Mark PayneREG59
6Daniel SchoberREG56
7Steve WeidnerREG54
8Klaus KnüttelMAT52
9Stephen McCartyFRI49
 Janusz RadickeMAI49

Walks

#NameTeamBB
1David DuncanREG49
2Sebastian SchneiderFRI37
3Daniel SchoberREG34
4Tarek ShaerREG33
 Edward MartinezMAI33
6Jens HeymerMAT32
7Rüdiger HelberTUB30
8Steve WeidnerREG29
9Klaus KnüttelMAT28
102 players tied 26

Hit by Pitch

#NameTeamHP
1Jens HeymerMAT14
2Dennis BuchholzFRI13
3Dorian MichelTUB11
 Tarek ShaerREG11
5Michael MyersFRI10
 David DuncanREG10
7Kato YasuakiGRU9
 Marcus JaekelGRU9
 David GrojzdekGRU9
10Klaus HopfenspergerREG8

Strikeouts

#NameTeamKAB
1Christian HaugFRI3998
2Michael MyersFRI3772
3Georg von GroßmannING3178
4David RyanGRU2867
 Stefan OndracekREG2869
 Alper BozkurtMAI28118
7Tarek ShaerREG27137
84 players tied 26 

Strikeout Ratio (lowest)

#NameTeamK/ABKAB
1Jose Marcial Alcantara GomezMAT1.4%174
2David DuncanREG3.5%4115
3Mark PayneREG5.1%8157
4Stephan KausMAI5.7%587
5Anthony BasocoMAI5.8%469
6Heiko SchumacherMAI6.1%7115
7Jody PetersonFRI6.5%8124
8Joachim SteinFRI6.9%7102
9Moses ClerkLAD7.2%9125
10Stephen McCartyFRI7.5%10134
80 plate appearances to qualify

Slugging Percentage

#NameTeamSLG AB TB1B2B3BHRTB/H
1Anthony BasocoMAI1.31969911693122.28
2Jody PetersonFRI1.05612413136221121.85
3Moses ClerkLAD1.01612512730131172.08
4Eddy PolancoMAT1.0138081189392.08
5Franklin Terrero PerezMAT .88587772451101.93
6Steve WeidnerREG .82613811433123121.90
7Klaus KnüttelMAT .75510277297271.71
8David DuncanREG .748115862913171.72
9Stephen McCartyFRI .716134963219251.66
10Thorsten AppelFRI .7008056187061.81
80 plate appearances to qualify

On-Base Percentage

#NameTeamOBP AB  HBBHPSF
1Anthony BasocoMAI .69169402230
2Jody PetersonFRI .628124711731
3David DuncanREG .6161155049103
4Jens HeymerMAT .5781265432141
5Klaus KnüttelMAT .565102452810
6Moses ClerkLAD .559125612043
7Eddy PolancoMAT .55880391815
8Daniel SchoberREG .541119483431
9Steve WeidnerREG .535138602932
10Dirk GüntherMAI .534127582637
80 plate appearances to qualify

On-Base Plus Slugging

#NameTeamOPS AB  H2B3BHRBBHPSF
1Anthony BasocoMAI2.010694093122230
2Jody PetersonFRI1.68412471221121731
3Moses ClerkLAD1.57512561131172043
4Eddy PolancoMAT1.57080399391815
5Franklin Terrero PerezMAT1.36487405110412
6David DuncanREG1.36411550131749103
7Steve WeidnerREG1.36113860123122932
8Klaus KnüttelMAT1.320102457272810
9Stephen McCartyFRI1.2201345819252113
10Arash EtemadiMAT1.21397468321737
80 plate appearances to qualify

Stolen Bases

#NameTeamSB
1Stephen McCartyFRI43
2Dennis BuchholzFRI37
3Ken HöfelMAI32
4Daniel SchoberREG26
5Joachim SteinFRI24
6Ingo MatheusTUB23
 David DuncanREG23
8Anthony BasocoMAI22
 Dorian MichelTUB22
 Tarek ShaerREG22

Stolen Base Percentage

#NameTeamSBPSBCS
1Ken HöfelMAI1.000320
 Mark PayneREG1.000150
3Daniel SchoberREG .963261
4Edward MartinezMAI .944171
5Eddy PolancoMAT .941161
6Steve WeidnerREG .929131
7Jens HeymerMAT .923121
8Ingo MatheusTUB .920232
94 players tied  .917  
10 attempts to qualify

Defense

Putouts

#NameTeamPO
1Rüdiger HelberTUB233
2Janusz RadickeMAI213
3Matthias LeipnitzING196
4Christian HaugFRI193
5Arash EtemadiMAT175
6Christian KirchhofREG168
7Stefan NiewiadomskiMAI163
8Felix SchneiderTUB159
9Florian WincklerLAD158
10Jody PetersonFRI141

Assists

#NameTeamA
1David DuncanREG105
2Edward MartinezMAI91
3David GrojzdekGRU89
4Volker WilhelmING84
5Alper BozkurtMAI69
6Jody PetersonFRI63
7Stephen McCartyFRI62
8Joachim SteinFRI58
9Tarek ShaerREG57
10Ralf KleinING56

Errors

#NameTeamE
1David GrojzdekGRU25
2Andreas MussgillerGRU24
3Volker WilhelmING21
4David DuncanREG19
 Christian HaugFRI19
6Ken HöfelMAI18
 Ralf KleinING18
 Martin NeumayerING18
9Alexander OsterlohGRU17
 Moses ClerkLAD17

Fielding Percentage

#NameTeamFLDPOAE
1Dirk GüntherMAI .992105241
2Arash EtemadiMAT .990175272
3Jody PetersonFRI .976141635
4Christian KirchhofREG .975168275
5Janusz RadickeMAI .973213427
6Felix WeigandREG .96798194
7Rüdiger HelberTUB .964233109
8Michael RauscherLAD .9588574
9Stefan NiewiadomskiMAI .957163138
10Christian WillerLAD .95612376
80 total chances to qualify

Pitching

Earned Run Average

#NameTeamERAWLIPERRHHRKBBER/R
1Stephen McCartyFRI3.586475.130555931295354.5%
2Dirk GüntherMAI3.6911270.22943656534867.4%
3Karl-Kai McKinstryMAI4.186484.03968915664557.4%
4Mark PayneREG4.277471.23454931512963.0%
5Klaus KnüttelMAT4.2811167.13236775772788.9%
6Frank BeerREG5.757372.046708810394465.7%
7Udo SchererTUB5.916570.04678857464859.0%
8Marc LangMAI6.3111477.05472946694675.0%
9Moses ClerkLAD6.513466.14876937583663.2%
10Jan BleckmannFRI6.685260.24560621515775.0%
11Frank VaterTUB7.0361097.17611714911543765.0%
12Alexander OsterlohGRU7.32611118.0961651718898058.2%
13Moritz HöhleinLAD7.426570.15885875595868.2%
14Christian StadlerREG8.358360.15674844425575.7%
15Axel SchmittLAD8.5951495.19113116315605169.5%
60 innings pitched to qualify

Strikeouts

#NameTeamKIPK/IP
1Stephen McCartyFRI12975.11.71
2Alexander OsterlohGRU89118.00.75
3Thorsten AppelFRI7752.11.47
 Klaus KnüttelMAT7767.11.14
5Marc LangMAI6977.00.90
6Karl-Kai McKinstryMAI6684.00.79
7Axel SchmittLAD6095.10.63
8Moritz HöhleinLAD5970.10.84
9Moses ClerkLAD5866.10.87
10Gerhard BeckerGRU5771.10.80

Wins

#NameTeamWLPCT
1Dirk GüntherMAI11284.6%
 Marc LangMAI11473.3%
 Klaus KnüttelMAT11191.7%
4Christian StadlerREG8372.7%
5Frank BeerREG7370.0%
 Mark PayneREG7463.6%
77 players tied 6  

Losses

#NameTeamLWPCT
1Axel SchmittLAD14526.3%
2Ralf KleinING1200.0%
 Axel VogelING1200.0%
4Alexander OsterlohGRU11635.3%
5Frank VaterTUB10637.5%
6Gregor KochTUB9218.2%
7Gerhard BeckerGRU8538.5%
84 players tied 5  

Saves

#NameTeamS
1Moses ClerkLAD4
 Stephen McCartyFRI4
3Björn ZandvlietREG3
 Franklin Terrero PerezMAT3
 Eddy PolancoMAT3
 David BadilloTUB3
711 players tied 1

Innings Pitched

#NameTeamIPGGSCG
1Alexander OsterlohGRU118.020170
2Frank VaterTUB97.120160
3Axel SchmittLAD95.123210
4Karl-Kai McKinstryMAI84.017120
5Marc LangMAI77.019130
6Stephen McCartyFRI75.13040
7Ralf KleinING75.014130
8Frank BeerREG72.015120
 Axel VogelING72.013120
10Mark PayneREG71.21690

Batters Faced

#NameTeamBFIPBF/IP
1Alexander OsterlohGRU647118.05.48
2Axel SchmittLAD52095.15.45
3Frank VaterTUB49197.15.04
4Ralf KleinING47075.06.27
5Axel VogelING43972.06.10
6Gerhard BeckerGRU40371.15.65
7Karl-Kai McKinstryMAI39884.04.74
8Marc LangMAI38277.04.96
9Moritz HöhleinLAD37670.15.35
10Stephen McCartyFRI36575.14.85

Walks

#NameTeamBBIPBB/IP
1Ralf KleinING9475.01.25
2Axel VogelING8672.01.19
3Alexander OsterlohGRU80118.00.68
4Gregor KochTUB5953.01.11
5Moritz HöhleinLAD5870.10.82
6Jan BleckmannFRI5760.20.94
7Christian StadlerREG5560.10.91
 Gerhard BeckerGRU5571.10.77
9Stephen McCartyFRI5375.10.70
102 players tied 51  

Wild Pitches

#NameTeamWPIP
1Axel VogelING2872.0
 Ralf KleinING2875.0
3Alexander OsterlohGRU24118.0
4Volker WilhelmING1516.2
5Thorsten AppelFRI1452.1
 Stephen McCartyFRI1475.1
7Gregor SchleicherING1325.0
 Moses ClerkLAD1366.1
 Gerhard BeckerGRU1371.1
 Marc LangMAI1377.0

Hit Batsmen

#NameTeamHBIP
1Alexander OsterlohGRU26118.0
2Thorsten AppelFRI1752.1
3Axel VogelING1672.0
4Stephen McCartyFRI1575.1
5Gregor KochTUB1353.0
 Moritz HöhleinLAD1370.1
 Marc LangMAI1377.0
8Gerhard BeckerGRU1171.1
 Mark PayneREG1171.2
103 players tied 10 

Strikeout to Walk Ratio

#NameTeamK/BBKIP
1Stephen McCartyFRI2.4312975.1
2Alexander OsterlohGRU1.1189118.0
3Klaus KnüttelMAT2.857767.1
4Marc LangMAI1.506977.0
5Karl-Kai McKinstryMAI1.476684.0
6Axel SchmittLAD1.186095.1
7Moritz HöhleinLAD1.025970.1
8Moses ClerkLAD1.615866.1
9Gerhard BeckerGRU1.045771.1
10Frank VaterTUB1.465497.1
60 innings pitched to qualify

Strikeouts per Inning (most)

#NameTeamK/IPKIP
1Stephen McCartyFRI1.7112975.1
2Klaus KnüttelMAT1.147767.1
3Marc LangMAI0.906977.0
4Moses ClerkLAD0.875866.1
5Jan BleckmannFRI0.845160.2
6Moritz HöhleinLAD0.845970.1
7Gerhard BeckerGRU0.805771.1
8Karl-Kai McKinstryMAI0.796684.0
9Alexander OsterlohGRU0.7589118.0
10Dirk GüntherMAI0.755370.2
60 innings pitched to qualify

Walks per Inning (fewest)

#NameTeamBB/IPBBIP
1Frank VaterTUB0.383797.1
2Klaus KnüttelMAT0.402767.1
3Mark PayneREG0.402971.2
4Axel SchmittLAD0.535195.1
5Karl-Kai McKinstryMAI0.544584.0
6Moses ClerkLAD0.543666.1
7Marc LangMAI0.604677.0
8Frank BeerREG0.614472.0
9Alexander OsterlohGRU0.6880118.0
10Dirk GüntherMAI0.684870.2
60 innings pitched to qualify

Baserunners per Inning (fewest)

#NameTeamWHIPBF/IPHBBBFIP
1Stephen McCartyFRI1.494.85595336575.1
2Klaus KnüttelMAT1.544.56772730767.1
3Dirk GüntherMAI1.604.61654832670.2
4Karl-Kai McKinstryMAI1.624.74914539884.0
5Mark PayneREG1.704.86932934871.2
6Marc LangMAI1.824.96944638277.0
7Frank BeerREG1.834.82884434772.0
8Udo SchererTUB1.905.00854835070.0
9Frank VaterTUB1.915.041493749197.1
10Moses ClerkLAD1.945.16933634266.1
60 innings pitched to qualify

Opponents Batting Average (lowest)

#NameTeamOAVGABHKBBHR
1Marc LangMAI .3003139469466
2Christian StadlerREG .3242598442554
3Frank BeerREG .30129288394410
4Karl-Kai McKinstryMAI .2733339166455
5Axel SchmittLAD .363449163605115
6Alexander OsterlohGRU .32652517189808
7Axel VogelING .32532310550868
8Frank VaterTUB .338441149543711
9Udo SchererTUB .2942898546487
10Moritz HöhleinLAD .2962948759585
60 innings pitched to qualify


Key to abbreviations:
Offense
AVG: Batting Average (an asterix indicates that the average was calculated by adding a number of At Bats so the player reaches the minimum Plate Apperances required); AB: At Bats (a sum like x+y indicates that y AB were added to the player's total of x AB to calculate the average); H: Hits; HR: Home Runs; RBI: Runs Batted In; 2B: Doubles; 3B: Triples; R: Runs scored; BB: Bases on Balls (Walks); HP: Times Hit by a Pitch; K: Strikeouts; K/AB: Strikeouts per At Bat; SLG: Slugging Percentage; 1B: Singles; TB/H: Total Bases per Hit (average "length" of player's hits); OBP: On-Base Percentage; SF: Sacrifice Flies; OPS: On-Base Plus Slugging; SB: Stolen Bases; SBP: Stolen Base Percentage; CS: Caught Stealing
Defense
PO: Putouts; A: Assists; E: Errors; FLD: Fielding Percentage
Pitching
ERA: Earned Run Average; W: Wins; L: Losses; IP: Innings Pitched; ER: Earned Runs; R: Runs; H: Hits; HR: Home Runs; K: Strikeouts; BB: Bases on Balls (Walks); ER/R: Ratio of Earned Runs to total runs allowed; K/IP: Strikeouts per Inning Pitched; W: Wins; L: Losses; PCT: Winning percentage; S: Saves; G: Games pitched in; GS: Games Started; CG: Complete Games; BF: Batters Faced; BF/IP: Batters Faced per Inning Pitched; BB/IP: Walks per Inning Pitched; WP: Wild Pitches; HB: Hit Batsmen; K/BB: Strikeout to Walk Ratio; K/IP: Strikeouts per Inning Pitched; WHIP: Baserunners per Inning Pitched [(BB+H)/IP]; OAVG: Opponents Batting Average; AB: official At Bats against