Statistikarchiv

tooltip

 

1. Bundesliga Süd 1998

Offense

TeamPAABH2B3BHRRRBIKBBHPSFSHSBCSAVGSLGOBPOPS
Friedberg Braves13711111361913323082482421894519816539.325.499.436.935
Grünwald Jesters1363107329558611285218260219521099735.275.371.418.789
Ingolstadt Schanzer1118930194274313085250137372135932.209.256.333.589
Ladenburg Romans13091071312532302591952001783513127720.291.429.405.833
Mainz Athletics144111664178463039331417120044181315418.358.517.463.980
Mannheim Tornados1481116742973135746037716924435231212321.368.599.4821.081
Regensburg Legionäre15361186427104153646435219126255211213717.360.564.4881.052
Tübingen Hawks133610332934613727119519621938103612432.284.374.423.797
Total1095587372728536622062570198416791648341116115936214.312.459.435.894

Defense

TeamPOAEDPPBSBCSFLDCSA
Friedberg Braves786317111.909
Grünwald Jesters786362184.862
Ingolstadt Schanzer711327142.880
Ladenburg Romans764309116.902
Mainz Athletics78832774.938
Mannheim Tornados78028362.945
Regensburg Legionäre78335682.933
Tübingen Hawks769316105.912
Total61672597876.909

Pitching

TeamIPBFHHRRERKBBHBWPWLSERAK/IPWHIPOAVG
Friedberg Braves262.01419300153352423162626565192168.281.202.14.282
Grünwald Jesters262.01453370233752351912014851142628.070.732.18.316
Ingolstadt Schanzer237.01528436445223691272905599238014.010.543.06.380
Ladenburg Romans254.21398380343482431951973338152548.590.772.27.335
Mainz Athletics262.21253271192041362201703426301034.660.841.68.265
Mannheim Tornados259.0122827419205156265171344335485.401.021.71.273
Regensburg Legionäre261.01305313192481791921883841281146.170.741.92.299
Tübingen Hawks256.11364383323372411721703537152548.460.672.16.338
Total2056.21094827272052574180116781649342400158160317.880.822.13.313

Key to abbreviations:
Offense:
PA: Plate Appearances; AB: At Bats; H: Hits; 2B: Doubles; 3B: Triples; HR: Home Runs; R: Runs Scored; RBI: Runs Batted In; K: Strikeouts; BB: Bases On Balls (Walks); HP: Times Hit By A Pitch; SF: Sacrifice Flies; SH: Sacrifice Hits (Bunts); SB: Stolen Bases; CS: Caught Stealing; AVG: Batting Average; SLG: Slugging Percentage; OBP: On-base Percentage; OPS: On-base Plus Slugging
Defense:
PO: Putouts; A: Assists; E: Errors; DP: Double Plays; PB: Passed Balls; SB: Stolen Bases against (Catcher); CS: Runners Caught Stealing (by Catchers); FLD: Fielding Percentage; CSA: Caught Stealing Average
Pitching:
IP: Innings Pitched; BF: Batters Faced; H: Hits; R: Runs; ER: Earned Runs; HR: Homeruns; K: Strikeouts; BB: Bases on Balls (Walks); HB: Hit Batsmen; WP: Wild Pitches; W: Wins; L: Losses; S: Saves; ERA: Earned Run Average ( Innings); K/IP: Strikeouts per Inning Pitched; WHIP: Baserunners per Inning Pitched [(BB+H)/IP]; OAVG: Opponents Batting Average

 

1. Bundesliga Nord 1998

Offense

TeamPAABH2B3BHRRRBIKBBHPSFSHSBCSAVGSLGOBPOPS
Berlin Phoenix1217103824329612157111215120344174816.234.308.332.640
Bonn Capitals138511423648981630623118317535141810732.319.453.420.873
Cologne Dodgers1389112533285133232927019218348231010321.295.479.408.887
Düsseldorf Senators12931099315635152051652121481914138933.287.394.377.771
Lokstedt Stealers12981037339818253062611851992720133721.327.493.440.933
Paderborn Untouchables1299107239075131833524811815433201911032.364.508.451.960
Ratingen Goose-Necks1315109430750418225174225170311469223.281.383.388.771
Wolfsburg Yahoos13081130309621110225167214126218205613.273.374.355.729
Total1050487372599534681462088162715441275248117116642191.297.424.397.822

Defense

TeamPOAEDPPBSBCSFLDCSA
Berlin Phoenix790387116.910
Bonn Capitals83539187.934
Cologne Dodgers84136085.934
Düsseldorf Senators807328134.894
Lokstedt Stealers75737280.934
Paderborn Untouchables74337866.944
Ratingen Goose-Necks801323110.911
Wolfsburg Yahoos81035492.927
Total63842893770.923

Pitching

TeamIPBFHHRRERKBBHBWPWLSERAK/IPWHIPOAVG
Berlin Phoenix262.2137636227335234170180364393108.020.652.06.325
Bonn Capitals278.1128232291971321601302734271374.270.571.62.293
Cologne Dodgers281.11279278101661202461433037291193.840.871.50.258
Düsseldorf Senators269.21422357183322021901813358132706.740.702.00.304
Lokstedt Stealers252.11204276132021331901572428251274.740.751.72.275
Paderborn Untouchables247.21089231161521031911243425271043.740.771.43.249
Ratingen Goose-Necks266.014623964540029721920529891228210.010.822.25.330
Wolfsburg Yahoos269.01368362153052011791553652152536.700.661.91.315
Total2128.01048225841532089142215451275249366157157326.010.731.81.296

Key to abbreviations:
Offense:
PA: Plate Appearances; AB: At Bats; H: Hits; 2B: Doubles; 3B: Triples; HR: Home Runs; R: Runs Scored; RBI: Runs Batted In; K: Strikeouts; BB: Bases On Balls (Walks); HP: Times Hit By A Pitch; SF: Sacrifice Flies; SH: Sacrifice Hits (Bunts); SB: Stolen Bases; CS: Caught Stealing; AVG: Batting Average; SLG: Slugging Percentage; OBP: On-base Percentage; OPS: On-base Plus Slugging
Defense:
PO: Putouts; A: Assists; E: Errors; DP: Double Plays; PB: Passed Balls; SB: Stolen Bases against (Catcher); CS: Runners Caught Stealing (by Catchers); FLD: Fielding Percentage; CSA: Caught Stealing Average
Pitching:
IP: Innings Pitched; BF: Batters Faced; H: Hits; R: Runs; ER: Earned Runs; HR: Homeruns; K: Strikeouts; BB: Bases on Balls (Walks); HB: Hit Batsmen; WP: Wild Pitches; W: Wins; L: Losses; S: Saves; ERA: Earned Run Average ( Innings); K/IP: Strikeouts per Inning Pitched; WHIP: Baserunners per Inning Pitched [(BB+H)/IP]; OAVG: Opponents Batting Average

Team Ranking 1. Bundesliga Süd 1998

Offense

Batting Average

#TeamAVGAB  HHRR
1Mannheim Tornados.368116742957460
2Regensburg Legionäre.360118642736464
3Mainz Athletics.358116641730393
4Friedberg Braves.325111136132308
 League Average.312109234126321
5Ladenburg Romans.291107131230259
6Tübingen Hawks.28410332937271
7Günwald Jesters.275107329511285
8Ingolstadt Schanzer.2099301943130

Slugging Percentage

#TeamSLG AB TB1B2B3BHRTB/H
1Mannheim Tornados.59911676992867313571.63
2Regensburg Legionäre.564118666927210415361.57
3Mainz Athletics.5171166603297846301.45
4Friedberg Braves.4991111554235913321.53
 League Average.4591092501241677.8261.47
5Ladenburg Romans.4291071459227532301.47
6Tübingen Hawks.3741033386227461371.32
7Günwald Jesters.3711073398220586111.35
8Ingolstadt Schanzer.25693023816027431.23

On-Base Percentage

#TeamOBP AB  HBBHPSF
1Regensburg Legionäre.48811864272625521
2Mannheim Tornados.48211674292443523
3Mainz Athletics.46311664172004418
4Friedberg Braves.43611113611894519
 League Average.43510923412064315
5Tübingen Hawks.42310332932193810
6Günwald Jesters.41810732952195210
7Ladenburg Romans.40510713121783513
8Ingolstadt Schanzer.333930194137372

On-Base Plus Slugging

#TeamOPS AB  H2B3BHRBBHPSF
1Mannheim Tornados1.08111674297313572443523
2Regensburg Legionäre1.052118642710415362625521
3Mainz Athletics.9801166417846302004418
4Friedberg Braves.9351111361913321894519
 League Average.8941092341677.8262064315
5Ladenburg Romans.8331071312532301783513
6Tübingen Hawks.7971033293461372193810
7Günwald Jesters.7891073295586112195210
8Ingolstadt Schanzer.5899301942743137372

Hits

#TeamH1B2B3BHR
1Mannheim Tornados429286731357
2Regensburg Legionäre4272721041536
3Mainz Athletics41729784630
4Friedberg Braves36123591332
 League Average341241677.826
5Ladenburg Romans31222753230
6Günwald Jesters29522058611
7Tübingen Hawks29322746137
8Ingolstadt Schanzer1941602743

Doubles

#Team2B
1Regensburg Legionäre104
2Friedberg Braves91
3Mainz Athletics84
4Mannheim Tornados73
 League Average67
5Günwald Jesters58
6Ladenburg Romans53
7Tübingen Hawks46
8Ingolstadt Schanzer27

Triples

#Team3B
1Regensburg Legionäre15
2Mannheim Tornados13
 Tübingen Hawks13
 League Average7.8
4Mainz Athletics6
 Günwald Jesters6
6Ingolstadt Schanzer4
7Friedberg Braves3
8Ladenburg Romans2

Homeruns

#TeamHR
1Mannheim Tornados57
2Regensburg Legionäre36
3Friedberg Braves32
4Mainz Athletics30
 Ladenburg Romans30
 League Average26
6Günwald Jesters11
7Tübingen Hawks7
8Ingolstadt Schanzer3

Runs Scored

#TeamRR-diff
1Regensburg Legionäre464248+216
2Mannheim Tornados460205+255
3Mainz Athletics393204+189
 League Average321322-1
4Friedberg Braves308335-27
5Günwald Jesters285375-90
6Tübingen Hawks271337-66
7Ladenburg Romans259348-89
8Ingolstadt Schanzer130522-392

Walks

#TeamBB
1Regensburg Legionäre262
2Mannheim Tornados244
3Günwald Jesters219
 Tübingen Hawks219
 League Average206
5Mainz Athletics200
6Friedberg Braves189
7Ladenburg Romans178
8Ingolstadt Schanzer137

Walk Ratio (highest)

#TeamBB/PA  BB PA
1Regensburg Legionäre17.1%2621536
2Mannheim Tornados16.5%2441481
3Tübingen Hawks16.4%2191336
4Günwald Jesters16.1%2191363
 League Average15.0%2061369
5Mainz Athletics13.9%2001441
6Friedberg Braves13.8%1891371
7Ladenburg Romans13.6%1781309
8Ingolstadt Schanzer12.3%1371118

Strikeouts

#TeamK
1Günwald Jesters260
2Ingolstadt Schanzer250
3Friedberg Braves242
 League Average210
4Ladenburg Romans200
5Tübingen Hawks196
6Regensburg Legionäre191
7Mainz Athletics171
8Mannheim Tornados169

Strikeout Ratio (lowest)

#TeamK/AB  K AB
1Mannheim Tornados14.5%1691167
2Mainz Athletics14.7%1711166
3Regensburg Legionäre16.1%1911186
4Ladenburg Romans18.7%2001071
5Tübingen Hawks19.0%1961033
 League Average19.2%2101092
6Friedberg Braves21.8%2421111
7Günwald Jesters24.2%2601073
8Ingolstadt Schanzer26.9%250930

Hit By Pitch

#TeamHP
1Regensburg Legionäre55
2Günwald Jesters52
3Friedberg Braves45
4Mainz Athletics44
 League Average43
5Tübingen Hawks38
6Ingolstadt Schanzer37
7Ladenburg Romans35
 Mannheim Tornados35

Sacrifice Flies

#TeamSF
1Mannheim Tornados23
2Regensburg Legionäre21
3Friedberg Braves19
4Mainz Athletics18
 League Average15
5Ladenburg Romans13
6Günwald Jesters10
 Tübingen Hawks10
8Ingolstadt Schanzer2

Sacrifice Hits

#TeamSH
1Tübingen Hawks36
 League Average14
2Mainz Athletics13
 Ingolstadt Schanzer13
4Regensburg Legionäre12
 Ladenburg Romans12
 Mannheim Tornados12
7Günwald Jesters9
8Friedberg Braves8

Stolen Bases

#TeamSBAtt.
1Friedberg Braves165204
2Mainz Athletics154172
3Regensburg Legionäre137154
4Tübingen Hawks124156
5Mannheim Tornados123144
 League Average117144
6Günwald Jesters97132
7Ladenburg Romans7797
8Ingolstadt Schanzer5991

Stolen Base Percentage

#TeamSBPSBAtt.
1Mainz Athletics.895154172
2Regensburg Legionäre.890137154
3Mannheim Tornados.854123144
 League Average.814117144
4Friedberg Braves.809165204
5Tübingen Hawks.795124156
6Ladenburg Romans.7947797
7Günwald Jesters.73597132
8Ingolstadt Schanzer.6485991

Defense

Fielding Percentage

#TeamFLDPOAE
1Mannheim Tornados.94578028362
2Mainz Athletics.93878832774
3Regensburg Legionäre.93378335682
4Tübingen Hawks.912769316105
 League Average.909771325110
5Friedberg Braves.909786317111
6Ladenburg Romans.902764309116
7Ingolstadt Schanzer.880711327142
8Günwald Jesters.862786362184

Putouts

#TeamPO
1Mainz Athletics788
2Günwald Jesters786
 Friedberg Braves786
4Regensburg Legionäre783
5Mannheim Tornados780
 League Average771
6Tübingen Hawks769
7Ladenburg Romans764
8Ingolstadt Schanzer711

Assists

#TeamA
1Günwald Jesters362
2Regensburg Legionäre356
3Mainz Athletics327
 Ingolstadt Schanzer327
 League Average325
5Friedberg Braves317
6Tübingen Hawks316
7Ladenburg Romans309
8Mannheim Tornados283

Errors

#TeamE
1Günwald Jesters184
2Ingolstadt Schanzer142
3Ladenburg Romans116
4Friedberg Braves111
 League Average110
5Tübingen Hawks105
6Regensburg Legionäre82
7Mainz Athletics74
8Mannheim Tornados62

Doubleplays

#TeamDP
 League Average
1Mainz Athletics--
2Regensburg Legionäre--
3Günwald Jesters--
4Ingolstadt Schanzer--
5Friedberg Braves--
6Ladenburg Romans--
7Mannheim Tornados--
8Tübingen Hawks--

Passed Balls

#TeamPB
 League Average
1Mainz Athletics--
2Regensburg Legionäre--
3Günwald Jesters--
4Ingolstadt Schanzer--
5Friedberg Braves--
6Ladenburg Romans--
7Mannheim Tornados--
8Tübingen Hawks--

Runners Caught Stealing

#TeamCSAtt.
 League Average
1Mainz Athletics----
2Regensburg Legionäre----
3Günwald Jesters----
4Ingolstadt Schanzer----
5Friedberg Braves----
6Ladenburg Romans----
7Mannheim Tornados----
8Tübingen Hawks----

Caught Stealing Average

#TeamCSACSAtt.
 League Average---
1Mainz Athletics.-------
 Regensburg Legionäre.-------
 Günwald Jesters.-------
 Ingolstadt Schanzer.-------
 Friedberg Braves.-------
 Ladenburg Romans.-------
 Mannheim Tornados.-------
 Tübingen Hawks.-------

Pitching

Earned Run Average

#TeamERA W  LIP ER   R   K BBK/BB
1Mainz Athletics4.663010262.21362042201701.29
2Mannheim Tornados5.40354259.01562052651711.55
3Regensburg Legionäre6.172811261.01792481921881.02
 League Average7.882020257.02253222102061.02
4Günwald Jesters8.071426262.02353751912010.95
5Friedberg Braves8.281921262.02423353162621.21
6Tübingen Hawks8.461525256.12413371721701.01
7Ladenburg Romans8.591525254.22433481951970.99
8Ingolstadt Schanzer14.01238237.03695221272900.44

Strikeouts

#TeamKIPK/IP
1Friedberg Braves316262.01.20
2Mannheim Tornados265259.01.02
3Mainz Athletics220262.20.84
 League Average210257.00.82
4Ladenburg Romans195254.20.77
5Regensburg Legionäre192261.00.74
6Günwald Jesters191262.00.73
7Tübingen Hawks172256.10.67
8Ingolstadt Schanzer127237.00.54

Strikeouts per Inning (most)

#TeamK/IP  K   IP
1Friedberg Braves1.20316262.0
2Mannheim Tornados1.02265259.0
3Mainz Athletics0.84220262.2
 League Average0.82210257.0
4Ladenburg Romans0.77195254.2
5Regensburg Legionäre0.74192261.0
6Günwald Jesters0.73191262.0
7Tübingen Hawks0.67172256.1
8Ingolstadt Schanzer0.54127237.0

Walks

#TeamBBIPBB/IP
1Mainz Athletics170262.20.65
 Tübingen Hawks170256.10.66
3Mannheim Tornados171259.00.66
4Regensburg Legionäre188261.00.72
5Ladenburg Romans197254.20.77
6Günwald Jesters201262.00.77
 League Average206257.00.80
7Friedberg Braves262262.01.00
8Ingolstadt Schanzer290237.01.22

Walks per Inning (fewest)

#TeamBB/IPBBIP
1Mainz Athletics0.65170262.2
2Mannheim Tornados0.66171259.0
 Tübingen Hawks0.66170256.1
4Regensburg Legionäre0.72188261.0
5Günwald Jesters0.77201262.0
 Ladenburg Romans0.77197254.2
 League Average0.80206257.0
7Friedberg Braves1.00262262.0
8Ingolstadt Schanzer1.22290237.0

Strikeout to Walk Ratio

#TeamK/BBKBB
1Mannheim Tornados1.55265171
2Mainz Athletics1.29220170
3Friedberg Braves1.21316262
4Regensburg Legionäre1.02192188
 League Average1.02210206
5Tübingen Hawks1.01172170
6Ladenburg Romans0.99195197
7Günwald Jesters0.95191201
8Ingolstadt Schanzer0.44127290

Baserunners per Inning (fewest)

#TeamWHIPBF/IPHBBBFIP
1Mainz Athletics1.684.772711701253262.2
2Mannheim Tornados1.714.722741711228259.0
3Regensburg Legionäre1.925.003131881305261.0
 League Average2.135.323412061369257.0
4Friedberg Braves2.145.403002621419262.0
5Tübingen Hawks2.165.323831701364256.1
6Günwald Jesters2.185.553702011453262.0
7Ladenburg Romans2.275.493801971398254.2
8Ingolstadt Schanzer3.066.454362901528237.0

Opponents Batting Average (lowest)

#TeamOAVGABHKBBHR
1Mainz Athletics.265102427122017019
2Mannheim Tornados.273100527426517119
3Friedberg Braves.282106530031626215
4Regensburg Legionäre.299104631319218819
 League Average.313109134121020626
5Günwald Jesters.316117037019120123
6Ladenburg Romans.335113438019519734
7Tübingen Hawks.338113338317217032
8Ingolstadt Schanzer.380114743612729044

Runs Allowed

#TeamRERER/R
1Mainz Athletics20413667%
2Mannheim Tornados20515676%
3Regensburg Legionäre24817972%
 League Average32222570%
4Friedberg Braves33524272%
5Tübingen Hawks33724172%
6Ladenburg Romans34824370%
7Günwald Jesters37523563%
8Ingolstadt Schanzer52236971%

Homeruns allowed

#TeamHR
1Ingolstadt Schanzer44
2Ladenburg Romans34
3Tübingen Hawks32
 League Average26
4Günwald Jesters23
5Mainz Athletics19
 Regensburg Legionäre19
 Mannheim Tornados19
8Friedberg Braves15

Hit Batsmen

#TeamHB
1Friedberg Braves65
2Ingolstadt Schanzer55
3Günwald Jesters48
 League Average43
4Regensburg Legionäre38
5Tübingen Hawks35
6Mainz Athletics34
 Mannheim Tornados34
8Ladenburg Romans33

Wild Pitches

#TeamWP
1Ingolstadt Schanzer99
2Friedberg Braves65
3Günwald Jesters51
 League Average50
4Mannheim Tornados43
5Regensburg Legionäre41
6Ladenburg Romans38
7Tübingen Hawks37
8Mainz Athletics26

Wins

#TeamWLPCT
1Mannheim Tornados354.897
2Mainz Athletics3010.750
3Regensburg Legionäre2811.718
 League Average2020.497
4Friedberg Braves1921.475
5Ladenburg Romans1525.375
 Tübingen Hawks1525.375
7Günwald Jesters1426.350
8Ingolstadt Schanzer238.050

Saves

#TeamS
1Mannheim Tornados8
2Friedberg Braves6
3Regensburg Legionäre4
 Ladenburg Romans4
 Tübingen Hawks4
 League Average3.9
6Mainz Athletics3
7Günwald Jesters2
8Ingolstadt Schanzer0

Batters Faced

#TeamBFIPBF/IP
1Ingolstadt Schanzer1528237.06.45
2Günwald Jesters1453262.05.55
3Friedberg Braves1419262.05.40
4Ladenburg Romans1398254.25.49
 League Average1369257.05.32
5Tübingen Hawks1364256.15.32
6Regensburg Legionäre1305261.05.00
7Mainz Athletics1253262.24.77
8Mannheim Tornados1228259.04.72

Innings Pitched

#TeamIP
1Friedberg Braves262.0
2Mainz Athletics262.2
3Günwald Jesters262.0
4Regensburg Legionäre261.0
5Mannheim Tornados259.0
 League Average257.0
6Tübingen Hawks256.1
7Ladenburg Romans254.2
8Ingolstadt Schanzer237.0

Unearned Runs

#TeamUERRIPUERA
1Ingolstadt Schanzer153522237.05.81
2Günwald Jesters140375262.04.81
3Ladenburg Romans105348254.23.71
 League Average97322257.03.38
4Tübingen Hawks96337256.13.37
5Friedberg Braves93335262.03.18
6Regensburg Legionäre69248261.02.38
7Mainz Athletics68204262.22.33
8Mannheim Tornados49205259.01.70


Key to abbreviations:
Offense
AVG: Batting Average; AB: At Bats; H: Hits; HR: Home Runs; R: Runs scored; SLG: Slugging Percentage; TB: Total Bases; 1B: Singles; 2B: Doubles; 3B: Triples; HR: Home Runs; TB/H: Total Bases per Hit (average "length" of team's hits); OBP: On-Base Percentage; BB: Bases on Balls (Walks); HP: Times Hit by a Pitch; SF: Sacrifice Flies; OPS: On-Base Plus Slugging; R: Runs scored; R-: Runs allowed; diff: Run difference; BB/PA: Walks per Plate Appearance; PA: Plate Appearance; K: Strikeouts; K/AB: Strikeouts per At Bat; SH: Sacrifice Hits (Bunts); SB: Stolen Bases; Att: Steal Attempts; SBP: Stolen Base Percentage
Defense
FLD: Fielding Percentage; PO: Putouts; A: Assists; E: Errors; DP: Double Plays; PB: Passed Balls; CS: Runners Caught Stealing; Att.: Steal Attempts; CSA: Caught Stealing Average
Pitching
ERA: Earned Run Average; W: Wins; L: Losses; IP: Innings Pitched; ER: Earned Runs; R: Runs; K: Strikeouts; BB: Bases on Balls (Walks); K/BB: Strikeout to Walk ratio; K/IP: Strikeouts per Inning Pitched; BB/IP: Walks per Inning Pitched; WHIP: Baserunners per Inning Pitched [(BB+H)/IP]; BF/IP: Batters faced per Inning Pitched; OAVG: Opponents Batting Average; AB: official At Bats against; ER/R: Ratio of Earned Runs to total runs allowed; HB: Hit Batsmen; WP: Wild Pitches; PCT: Winning percentage; UER: Uneraned Runs; UERA: Unearned Run Average