Statistikarchiv

tooltip

 

1. Bundesliga Süd 2001

Offense

TeamPAABH2B3BHRRRBIKBBHPSFSHSBCSAVGSLGOBPOPS
Baldham Boars8316751192912104682191232553464.176.231.322.554
Heidenheim Heideköpfe8917482204539161138149111191126018.294.398.394.792
Mainz Athletics988736214525132311931601725213158212.291.428.450.878
Mannheim Amigos8317071402134814920185183185514.198.253.299.552
Mannheim Tornados965742236589172521811361653012167116.318.489.454.943
Regensburg Legionäre9087112354910131831511301443110114125.331.482.458.940
Saarlouis Hornets734633148182267451537911383519.234.278.328.606
Tübingen Hawks8927171733951114810614914124729121.241.356.380.736
Total70405669148531138711227931129710202106475481129.262.368.390.758

Defense

TeamPOAEDPPBSBCSFLDCSA
Baldham Boars53722690.894
Heidenheim Heideköpfe54224635.957
Mainz Athletics55022947.943
Mannheim Amigos55324378.911
Mannheim Tornados54623242.949
Regensburg Legionäre53024460.928
Saarlouis Hornets49921176.903
Tübingen Hawks56526169.923
Total43221892497.926

Pitching

TeamIPBFHHRRERKBBHBWPWLSERAK/IPWHIPOAVG
Baldham Boars179.096127117215150145133163662237.540.812.26.343
Heidenheim Heideköpfe180.283917612123991641003329141434.930.911.53.255
Mainz Athletics183.182911829956201152141522672.751.101.47.182
Mannheim Amigos184.195121412197136159149221732506.640.861.97.283
Mannheim Tornados181.080113767455172972615262102.720.951.29.206
Regensburg Legionäre176.28421799130841481002719161234.280.841.58.258
Saarlouis Hornets165.09332178253181144187343572119.870.872.45.314
Tübingen Hawks188.28871733132881641023720181074.200.871.46.236
Total1439.27043148569122384912971020209186112112345.310.901.74.262

Key to abbreviations:
Offense:
PA: Plate Appearances; AB: At Bats; H: Hits; 2B: Doubles; 3B: Triples; HR: Home Runs; R: Runs Scored; RBI: Runs Batted In; K: Strikeouts; BB: Bases On Balls (Walks); HP: Times Hit By A Pitch; SF: Sacrifice Flies; SH: Sacrifice Hits (Bunts); SB: Stolen Bases; CS: Caught Stealing; AVG: Batting Average; SLG: Slugging Percentage; OBP: On-base Percentage; OPS: On-base Plus Slugging
Defense:
PO: Putouts; A: Assists; E: Errors; DP: Double Plays; PB: Passed Balls; SB: Stolen Bases against (Catcher); CS: Runners Caught Stealing (by Catchers); FLD: Fielding Percentage; CSA: Caught Stealing Average
Pitching:
IP: Innings Pitched; BF: Batters Faced; H: Hits; R: Runs; ER: Earned Runs; HR: Homeruns; K: Strikeouts; BB: Bases on Balls (Walks); HB: Hit Batsmen; WP: Wild Pitches; W: Wins; L: Losses; S: Saves; ERA: Earned Run Average ( Innings); K/IP: Strikeouts per Inning Pitched; WHIP: Baserunners per Inning Pitched [(BB+H)/IP]; OAVG: Opponents Batting Average

 

1. Bundesliga Nord 2001

Offense

TeamPAABH2B3BHRRRBIKBBHPSFSHSBCSAVGSLGOBPOPS
Bonn Capitals9847752213553193156155143486124915.285.355.424.779
Cologne Dodgers903701213359111961561331512812107417.304.427.439.866
Elmshorn Alligators92473718232114141114166141321043810.247.350.386.736
Lokstedt Stealers7396001281435997313310517895825.213.272.342.614
Paderborn Untouchables93178126956811218176105105191977414.344.479.425.904
Pulheim Gophers90975321840712172135160110311055716.290.409.397.806
Strausberg Sun Warriors8307081653212957617976306102815.233.290.330.620
Wolfsburg Yahoos8567231641561896016698173154618.227.268.332.600
Total7076577815602594059120394611979292227472424130.270.359.387.746

Defense

TeamPOAEDPPBSBCSFLDCSA
Bonn Capitals59026153.941
Cologne Dodgers53025547.944
Elmshorn Alligators56524160.931
Lokstedt Stealers49423945.942
Paderborn Untouchables55824728.966
Pulheim Gophers56626061.931
Strausberg Sun Warriors54722762.926
Wolfsburg Yahoos55726969.923
Total44071999425.938

Pitching

TeamIPBFHHRRERKBBHBWPWLSERAK/IPWHIPOAVG
Bonn Capitals196.2893197412579199901723181073.621.011.46.257
Cologne Dodgers176.27471374654113165231422432.090.741.14.213
Elmshorn Alligators189.095720751751142161432739121675.431.141.85.266
Lokstedt Stealers168.082322471681298587193671916.910.511.85.325
Paderborn Untouchables186.081813269274173117372522623.580.931.34.202
Pulheim Gophers189.1950248201881421331182537151376.750.701.93.312
Strausberg Sun Warriors182.19612068212155115183384772137.650.632.13.290
Wolfsburg Yahoos185.29362095178120141127343472105.820.761.81.282
Total1473.2708515605912038541193930220255110110305.220.811.69.270

Key to abbreviations:
Offense:
PA: Plate Appearances; AB: At Bats; H: Hits; 2B: Doubles; 3B: Triples; HR: Home Runs; R: Runs Scored; RBI: Runs Batted In; K: Strikeouts; BB: Bases On Balls (Walks); HP: Times Hit By A Pitch; SF: Sacrifice Flies; SH: Sacrifice Hits (Bunts); SB: Stolen Bases; CS: Caught Stealing; AVG: Batting Average; SLG: Slugging Percentage; OBP: On-base Percentage; OPS: On-base Plus Slugging
Defense:
PO: Putouts; A: Assists; E: Errors; DP: Double Plays; PB: Passed Balls; SB: Stolen Bases against (Catcher); CS: Runners Caught Stealing (by Catchers); FLD: Fielding Percentage; CSA: Caught Stealing Average
Pitching:
IP: Innings Pitched; BF: Batters Faced; H: Hits; R: Runs; ER: Earned Runs; HR: Homeruns; K: Strikeouts; BB: Bases on Balls (Walks); HB: Hit Batsmen; WP: Wild Pitches; W: Wins; L: Losses; S: Saves; ERA: Earned Run Average ( Innings); K/IP: Strikeouts per Inning Pitched; WHIP: Baserunners per Inning Pitched [(BB+H)/IP]; OAVG: Opponents Batting Average

League Leaders 1. Bundesliga Süd 2001

Offense

Batting Average

#NameTeamAVGAB  HHRRBI
1Jeff MillerTUB .5137840727
2Harold GoodeillMAI .4817737541
3Edward MartinezMAI .4718540534
4Jason M. OsborneREG .4395725114
5Franklin Terrero PerezMAT .4297733225
6Eddy PolancoMAT .4134619724
7Klaus HopfenspergerREG .4028233733
8Tarek ShaerREG .3927931410
9Daniel SchoberREG .3895421015
10Ryan HiltsHEI .3838131217
11Refugio Esparza GomezSLS .382552118
 Jacob Lee ShortinoHEI .3825521217
13Jens HeymerMAT .3758030126
14Moritz HöhleinMAT .367491815
15Arlen BarreraMAT .367602207
56 plate appearances to qualify

Homeruns

#NameTeamHR
1Eddy PolancoMAT7
 Jeff MillerTUB7
 Klaus HopfenspergerREG7
4Harold GoodeillMAI5
 Edward MartinezMAI5
6Tarek ShaerREG4
7John RapagliaTUB3
 Michael McQueenMAA3
 Christian GroßmannMAT3
107 players tied 2

Runs Batted In

#NameTeamRBI
1Harold GoodeillMAI41
2Edward MartinezMAI34
3Klaus HopfenspergerREG33
4Janusz RadickeMAI31
5Christian GroßmannMAT29
6Jeff MillerTUB27
7Jens HeymerMAT26
8Franklin Terrero PerezMAT25
9Eddy PolancoMAT24
10Simon GühringHEI19

Hits

#NameTeamH
1Jeff MillerTUB40
 Edward MartinezMAI40
3Harold GoodeillMAI37
4Franklin Terrero PerezMAT33
 Klaus HopfenspergerREG33
 Christian GroßmannMAT33
7Tarek ShaerREG31
 Ryan HiltsHEI31
9Jens HeymerMAT30
10Robert GruberHEI27

Doubles

#NameTeam2B
1Jeff MillerTUB15
2Harold GoodeillMAI13
3Jens HeymerMAT12
 Christian GroßmannMAT12
5Ryan HiltsHEI11
 Edward MartinezMAI11
7Jason M. OsborneREG10
 Franklin Terrero PerezMAT10
9Jacob Lee ShortinoHEI9
 Janusz RadickeMAI9

Triples

#NameTeam3B
1Harold GoodeillMAI3
 Jeff MillerTUB3
3Michael WeiglREG2
 Daniel SchoberREG2
 Jason M. OsborneREG2
 Arlen BarreraMAT2
 Edward MartinezMAI2
822 players tied 1

Runs Scored

#NameTeamR
1Edward MartinezMAI43
2Christian GroßmannMAT37
3Tarek ShaerREG35
4Harold GoodeillMAI33
5Klaus HopfenspergerREG31
6Ulli WermuthMAI29
 Jeff MillerTUB29
8Jason M. OsborneREG27
9Franklin Terrero PerezMAT26
10Moritz HöhleinMAT24

Walks

#NameTeamBB
1Edward MartinezMAI24
2Jeff MillerTUB23
3Tarek ShaerREG22
 Janusz RadickeMAI22
5Ryan HiltsHEI21
 Christian GroßmannMAT21
7Stefan NiewiadomskiMAI20
 Harold GoodeillMAI20
9Moritz HöhleinMAT19
 Daniel HelleTUB19

Hit by Pitch

#NameTeamHP
1Martin HochstatterBAL11
2Ulli WermuthMAI10
 Tarek ShaerREG10
4Alper BozkurtMAI8
 Harold GoodeillMAI8
6Ken HöfelMAI7
 Dorian MichelTUB7
8Moritz HöhleinMAT6
94 players tied 5

Strikeouts

#NameTeamKAB
1Jens HeinrichBAL3179
2Jens HeselichBAL2878
3Martin HochstatterBAL2771
4Oliver KestingBAL2471
5Sebastian NowakMAA2340
6Hannes HirschbergerHEI2274
 Peter SchaefferMAA2285
 Markus WinklerHEI2289
93 players tied 21 

Strikeout Ratio (lowest)

#NameTeamK/ABKAB
1Refugio Esparza GomezSLS1.8%155
2Ryan HiltsHEI4.9%481
3Jason M. OsborneREG5.3%357
4Jeff MillerTUB6.4%578
5Olaf DreesenREG9.1%666
6Simon FlynnREG9.3%554
7Thorsten DehmSLS9.6%773
8Janusz RadickeMAI9.8%882
9Jacob Lee ShortinoHEI10.9%655
10Klaus HopfenspergerREG11.0%982
56 plate appearances to qualify

Slugging Percentage

#NameTeamSLG AB TB1B2B3BHRTB/H
1Jeff MillerTUB1.05178821515372.05
2Eddy PolancoMAT .957464484072.32
3Harold GoodeillMAI .92277711613351.92
4Edward MartinezMAI .82485702211251.75
5Klaus HopfenspergerREG .7688263187171.91
6Jason M. OsborneREG .73757421210211.68
7Jacob Lee ShortinoHEI .691553899121.81
8Franklin Terrero PerezMAT .66277512010121.55
9Tarek ShaerREG .6467951198041.65
10Christian GroßmannMAT .59391541812031.64
56 plate appearances to qualify

On-Base Percentage

#NameTeamOBP AB  HBBHPSF
1Jeff MillerTUB .62578402321
2Edward MartinezMAI .59585402452
3Harold GoodeillMAI .59177372085
4Tarek ShaerREG .568793122100
5Moritz HöhleinMAT .56649181962
6Jason M. OsborneREG .52757251223
7Eddy PolancoMAT .52646191100
8Klaus HopfenspergerREG .51982331741
9Ryan HiltsHEI .51581312110
10Olaf DreesenREG .50666241720
56 plate appearances to qualify

On-Base Plus Slugging

#NameTeamOPS AB  H2B3BHRBBHPSF
1Jeff MillerTUB1.676784015372321
2Harold GoodeillMAI1.513773713352085
3Eddy PolancoMAT1.48346194071100
4Edward MartinezMAI1.418854011252452
5Klaus HopfenspergerREG1.28882337171741
6Jason M. OsborneREG1.264572510211223
7Tarek ShaerREG1.213793180422100
8Jacob Lee ShortinoHEI1.19155219121311
9Franklin Terrero PerezMAT1.151773310121001
10Moritz HöhleinMAT1.13749185111962
56 plate appearances to qualify

Stolen Bases

#NameTeamSB
1Edward MartinezMAI18
2Ryan HiltsHEI16
 Jeff MillerTUB16
 Dorian MichelTUB16
5Harold GoodeillMAI12
6Tarek ShaerREG11
 Alper BozkurtMAI11
 Franklin Terrero PerezMAT11
 Martin HochstatterBAL11
 Ulli WermuthMAI11

Stolen Base Percentage

#NameTeamSBPSBCS
1Harold GoodeillMAI1.000120
 Martin HochstatterBAL1.000110
 Franklin Terrero PerezMAT1.000110
 Robert PagelTUB1.00090
 Janusz RadickeMAI1.00070
6Edward MartinezMAI .900182
 Jacob Lee ShortinoHEI .90091
8Matthew LaackBAL .88981
 Dirk HeilmannMAA .88981
 Oliver KestingBAL .88981
7 attempts to qualify

Defense

Putouts

#NameTeamPO
1Stefan NiewiadomskiMAI151
2Jens HeselichBAL144
3Felix SchneiderTUB139
4Janusz RadickeMAI136
 Michael McQueenMAA136
6Thomas SteiningerBAL135
7Markus EgenbergerMAT124
8Björn HeitmannREG117
9Moritz HöhleinMAT116
10Christian HägeleHEI109

Assists

#NameTeamA
1Ryan HiltsHEI72
2Alexander LauterbachREG71
3Jeff MillerTUB68
4Edward MartinezMAI62
5Thorsten DehmSLS53
6Martin HochstatterBAL51
7Hannes HirschbergerHEI50
8Alper BozkurtMAI49
 Tarek ShaerREG49
10Andreas SchweizerMAA48

Errors

#NameTeamE
1Andreas SchweizerMAA18
2Thorsten DehmSLS16
3Alexander LauterbachREG15
4Jeff MillerTUB14
5Martin HochstatterBAL13
6Alper BozkurtMAI12
7Oliver KestingBAL11
 Marc BähreTUB11
9Lucius GroßheimBAL10
 Tim ListonBAL10

Fielding Percentage

#NameTeamFLDPOAE
1Kristof BrockmannMAI1.0007420
 Simon GühringHEI1.0006790
3Moritz HöhleinMAT .993116211
4Felix SchneiderTUB .988139272
5Christian HägeleHEI .984109142
6Refugio Esparza GomezSLS .977103233
7Stefan NiewiadomskiMAI .976151104
8Ryan HiltsHEI .97545723
9Jens HeselichBAL .971144255
10Klaus HopfenspergerREG .9705862
56 total chances to qualify

Pitching

Earned Run Average

#NameTeamERAWLIPERRHHRKBBER/R
1Michael OttoMAI1.246251.0721280463133.3%
2Jan Sören MeyerMAI2.396149.01325322774052.0%
3Klaus KnüttelMAT2.759059.01824512412875.0%
4Martin AlmstetterREG2.886578.02548842702352.1%
5Jan RüsselMAT3.1510254.11923393522882.6%
6Markus WinklerHEI4.686675.03953645823773.6%
7Martin SteinTUB5.405251.23139570412179.5%
8Alexander OsterlohREG5.556348.23044392375168.2%
9Dirk HeilmannMAA6.283667.14765661797672.3%
10Thomas KessHEI6.355551.03642706433285.7%
11Sven HeselichBAL6.4151078.256781309473971.8%
12Tom GappSLS6.4941177.25685721878865.9%
13Jens HawlitzkyMAA6.860859.045648110292370.3%
14Jens HeinrichBAL8.871647.24770693474767.1%
42 innings pitched to qualify

Strikeouts

#NameTeamKIPK/IP
1Tom GappSLS8777.21.12
2Markus WinklerHEI8275.01.09
3Dirk HeilmannMAA7967.11.17
4Jan Sören MeyerMAI7749.01.57
5Martin AlmstetterREG7078.00.90
6Jan RüsselMAT5254.10.96
7Stephan RapagliaTUB4837.01.30
8Jens HeinrichBAL4747.20.99
 Sven HeselichBAL4778.20.60
10Michael OttoMAI4651.00.90

Wins

#NameTeamWLPCT
1Jan RüsselMAT10283.3%
2Klaus KnüttelMAT90100.0%
3Markus WinklerHEI6650.0%
 Jan Sören MeyerMAI6185.7%
 Martin AlmstetterREG6554.5%
 Alexander OsterlohREG6366.7%
 Michael OttoMAI6275.0%
85 players tied 5  

Losses

#NameTeamLWPCT
1Tom GappSLS11426.7%
2Sven HeselichBAL10533.3%
3Jens HawlitzkyMAA800.0%
4Dirk HeilmannMAA6333.3%
 Markus WinklerHEI6650.0%
 Ryan KlinkMAA600.0%
 Jens HeinrichBAL6114.3%
84 players tied 5  

Saves

#NameTeamS
1Stephan RapagliaTUB6
 Scott EngelhartMAT6
3Eddy PolancoMAT4
4Benjamin HieronimiMAI3
 Matthew LaackBAL3
6Simon FlynnREG2
710 players tied 1

Innings Pitched

#NameTeamIPGGSCG
1Sven HeselichBAL78.219110
2Martin AlmstetterREG78.014140
3Tom GappSLS77.219170
4Markus WinklerHEI75.016140
5Dirk HeilmannMAA67.115120
6Klaus KnüttelMAT59.013110
 Jens HawlitzkyMAA59.01590
8Jan RüsselMAT54.11390
9Martin SteinTUB51.210100
102 players tied 51.0   

Batters Faced

#NameTeamBFIPBF/IP
1Tom GappSLS41477.25.33
2Sven HeselichBAL40678.25.16
3Martin AlmstetterREG35078.04.49
4Dirk HeilmannMAA34967.15.18
5Markus WinklerHEI33475.04.45
6Jens HawlitzkyMAA28859.04.88
7Jens HeinrichBAL26947.25.64
8Klaus KnüttelMAT25959.04.39
9Thomas KessHEI25651.05.02
10Alexander OsterlohREG24748.25.07

Walks

#NameTeamBBIPBB/IP
1Tom GappSLS8877.21.13
2Dirk HeilmannMAA7667.11.13
3Alexander OsterlohREG5148.21.05
4Jens HeinrichBAL4747.20.99
5Martin MatlackiSLS4339.21.08
6Manuel MöllerMAI4040.20.98
 Jan Sören MeyerMAI4049.00.82
8Sven HeselichBAL3978.20.50
9Björn ZandvlietTUB3837.11.02
10Markus WinklerHEI3775.00.49

Wild Pitches

#NameTeamWPIP
1Tom GappSLS1677.2
2Jens HeinrichBAL1447.2
3Dirk HeilmannMAA1367.1
4Martin AlmstetterREG1278.0
5Martin MatlackiSLS1139.2
6Maximilian KrausBAL1012.0
 Jacob Lee ShortinoHEI1017.2
 Markus WinklerHEI1075.0
9Klaus KnüttelMAT759.0
103 players tied 6 

Hit Batsmen

#NameTeamHBIP
1Alexander OsterlohREG1248.2
 Jan RüsselMAT1254.1
 Markus WinklerHEI1275.0
 Tom GappSLS1277.2
5Björn ZandvlietTUB1137.1
6Martin SteinTUB1051.2
7Jacob Lee ShortinoHEI917.2
8Martin AlmstetterREG878.0
94 players tied 7 

Strikeout to Walk Ratio

#NameTeamK/BBKIP
1Tom GappSLS0.998777.2
2Markus WinklerHEI2.228275.0
3Dirk HeilmannMAA1.047967.1
4Jan Sören MeyerMAI1.937749.0
5Martin AlmstetterREG3.047078.0
6Jan RüsselMAT1.865254.1
7Sven HeselichBAL1.214778.2
8Jens HeinrichBAL1.004747.2
9Michael OttoMAI1.484651.0
10Thomas KessHEI1.344351.0
42 innings pitched to qualify

Strikeouts per Inning (most)

#NameTeamK/IPKIP
1Jan Sören MeyerMAI1.577749.0
2Dirk HeilmannMAA1.177967.1
3Tom GappSLS1.128777.2
4Markus WinklerHEI1.098275.0
5Jens HeinrichBAL0.994747.2
6Jan RüsselMAT0.965254.1
7Michael OttoMAI0.904651.0
8Martin AlmstetterREG0.907078.0
9Thomas KessHEI0.844351.0
10Martin SteinTUB0.794151.2
42 innings pitched to qualify

Walks per Inning (fewest)

#NameTeamBB/IPBBIP
1Martin AlmstetterREG0.292378.0
2Jens HawlitzkyMAA0.392359.0
3Martin SteinTUB0.412151.2
4Klaus KnüttelMAT0.472859.0
5Markus WinklerHEI0.493775.0
6Sven HeselichBAL0.503978.2
7Jan RüsselMAT0.522854.1
8Michael OttoMAI0.613151.0
9Thomas KessHEI0.633251.0
10Jan Sören MeyerMAI0.824049.0
42 innings pitched to qualify

Baserunners per Inning (fewest)

#NameTeamWHIPBF/IPHBBBFIP
1Michael OttoMAI1.164.18283121351.0
2Jan RüsselMAT1.234.36392823754.1
3Klaus KnüttelMAT1.344.39512825959.0
4Markus WinklerHEI1.354.45643733475.0
5Martin AlmstetterREG1.374.49842335078.0
6Jan Sören MeyerMAI1.474.47324021949.0
7Martin SteinTUB1.514.66572124151.2
8Jens HawlitzkyMAA1.764.88812328859.0
9Alexander OsterlohREG1.855.07395124748.2
10Thomas KessHEI2.005.02703225651.0
42 innings pitched to qualify

Opponents Batting Average (lowest)

#NameTeamOAVGABHKBBHR
1Alexander OsterlohREG .2231753937512
2Thomas KessHEI .3322117043326
3Martin AlmstetterREG .2713108470232
4Jens HawlitzkyMAA .32524981292310
5Jan Sören MeyerMAI .1841743277402
6Sven HeselichBAL .36635513047399
7Michael OttoMAI .1611742846310
8Tom GappSLS .2422987287881
9Jan RüsselMAT .1991963952283
10Jens HeinrichBAL .3302096947473
42 innings pitched to qualify


Key to abbreviations:
Offense
AVG: Batting Average (an asterix indicates that the average was calculated by adding a number of At Bats so the player reaches the minimum Plate Apperances required); AB: At Bats (a sum like x+y indicates that y AB were added to the player's total of x AB to calculate the average); H: Hits; HR: Home Runs; RBI: Runs Batted In; 2B: Doubles; 3B: Triples; R: Runs scored; BB: Bases on Balls (Walks); HP: Times Hit by a Pitch; K: Strikeouts; K/AB: Strikeouts per At Bat; SLG: Slugging Percentage; 1B: Singles; TB/H: Total Bases per Hit (average "length" of player's hits); OBP: On-Base Percentage; SF: Sacrifice Flies; OPS: On-Base Plus Slugging; SB: Stolen Bases; SBP: Stolen Base Percentage; CS: Caught Stealing
Defense
PO: Putouts; A: Assists; E: Errors; FLD: Fielding Percentage
Pitching
ERA: Earned Run Average; W: Wins; L: Losses; IP: Innings Pitched; ER: Earned Runs; R: Runs; H: Hits; HR: Home Runs; K: Strikeouts; BB: Bases on Balls (Walks); ER/R: Ratio of Earned Runs to total runs allowed; K/IP: Strikeouts per Inning Pitched; W: Wins; L: Losses; PCT: Winning percentage; S: Saves; G: Games pitched in; GS: Games Started; CG: Complete Games; BF: Batters Faced; BF/IP: Batters Faced per Inning Pitched; BB/IP: Walks per Inning Pitched; WP: Wild Pitches; HB: Hit Batsmen; K/BB: Strikeout to Walk Ratio; K/IP: Strikeouts per Inning Pitched; WHIP: Baserunners per Inning Pitched [(BB+H)/IP]; OAVG: Opponents Batting Average; AB: official At Bats against